State v. Scoggins
[…] State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-5400, 26 N.E.3d 243, ¶ 14 (4th Dist.); R.C. 2951.02(A). Here, the officers had reasonable grounds to believe that the probationer was residing at the Wooten residence, and that drug use and manufacturing was also occurring at the property. Scioto App. No. 16CA3767 9 (2000). 804, citing McDonald v. United States, 335 U.S. 451, 454, 69 S.Ct. 191, 93 L.Ed. 153 (1948). {¶21} Regarding exigent circumstances arising from methamphetamine production specifically, Ohio enacted R.C. 2933.33 which states: (A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture. This Court has previously determined that R.C. 2933.33(A) allows officers to conduct warrantless searches when they have probable cause to believe methamphetamine production is occurring. See State v. Robinson, 4th Dist.