State v. Veite
[…] Two days later, the court denied the state’s motion to classify Veite a Tier I sex offender as to each of the charges. We granted the state’s motion for leave to appeal Veite’s sentence for voyeurism, and Veite filed a cross-appeal. The State’s Appeal. {¶2} In a single assignment of error, the state argues that the trial court erred when it failed to impose Tier I sex-offender classification and registration requirements where Veite pleaded guilty to voyeurism, an offense that automatically rendered him a Tier I sex offender. {¶3} Veite was convicted of voyeurism in violation of R.C. 2907.08. R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(a) defines a “Tier I sex offender” as “[a] sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to * * * [a] violation of section * * * 2907.08 * * * of the Revised Code.” The tier classification is based solely on the sex offense committed and is automatic. State v. Lewis, 2018-Ohio1380, 110 N.E.3d 919, ¶ 8 (1st Dist.), citing State v.