State v. Rike
[…] contends that the violent-offender statutes are unconstitutionally retroactive as they are punitive, rather than remedial in nature, and became effective after Rike committed his offense. {¶54} Under R.C. 2903.41(A)(1), a “violent offender” is a “[a] person who on or after the effective date” of the statute is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder, murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, abduction as a second-degree felony, or is convicted or pleads guilty to any attempt to commit, conspiracy to commit, or complicity in committing any of the previously identified offenses. R.C. 2903.41(A)(1)(a) and (b). The statute applies to “[a] person who on the effective date of this section has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to an offense listed in division (A)(1) of this section and is confined in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution, serving a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement for the offense.” R.C. 2903.41(A)(2). {¶55} R.C. 2903.42(A)(1) contains a presumption that each person classified as a violent offender “shall be required to enroll in the violent offender database with respect to the offense that so classifies the person and shall have all violent offender database duties with