State v. McCants
[…] Despite our holding that the trial court erred in finding McCants not to be indigent, the court was nonetheless not required to waive court costs, especially considering McCants’s future potential to pay the court costs. The trial court did not abuse its discretion. Appointed-Attorney Fees {¶32} Also in his third assignment of error, McCants argues that the trial court’s imposition of attorney fees was clearly and convincingly contrary to law because the record showed that he proved that he lacked a present or future ability to pay. 10 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶33} R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that court-appointed attorney fees shall be paid by the county and shall not be taxed as costs to the defendant. Nevertheless, “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” R.C. 2941.51(D). {¶34} At the very end of the sentencing hearing, the court imposed “[c]ourt cost and attorney fees.” The court ended the hearing, but then brought everyone back on the record so that it could notify McCants of his right to appeal and the amount of fines the court was imposing.