State v. Carberry
[…] See State v. Golson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104776, 2017-Ohio-4438, ¶ 11. But we have discretion to consider the forfeited constitutional challenges under a plain-error analysis. Id. at ¶ 12. To establish plain error, Carberry must show that but for the error, the outcome of the proceedings clearly would have been different, and reversal is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. Id. at ¶ 13, citing State v. Quarterman, 140 Ohio St.3d 464, 2014-Ohio-4034, 19 N.E.2d 900, and State v. Davis, 127 Ohio St.3d 268, 2010-Ohio-5706, 939 N.E.2d 147. {¶12} R.C. 2152.02(C)(4) provides, “Except as otherwise provided * * * any person whose case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code shall be deemed after the transfer not to be a child in the transferred case.” (Emphasis added.)