State v. Stacy
[…] She called her stepmother and her boyfriend to tell them what had happened. The police officer testified that when he met A.T. and her stepmother, A.T. appeared as if something had happened to her. Stacy admitted that he might have “accidentally” touched A.T. while he was reaching for her dog. We hold that this evidence was sufficient to meet the corroboration requirement of R.C. 2907.06(B). The first assignment of error is overruled. Sex Offender Notification {¶8} Stacy’s second assignment of error alleges that the trial court erred in failing to provide the notification required by R.C. 2950.03 of his registration duties as a Tier I sex offender. {¶9} R.C. 2950.03(A) provides that “[e]ach person who has been convicted of * * * a sexually oriented offense * * * and who has the duty to register * * * shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender’s * * * duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2950.03(A)(2) required that Stacy be provided with that notice “at the time of sentencing.” {¶10} R.C. 2950.03(B)(1) sets forth the specifics of the sex offender registration requirements. R.C. 2950.03(B)(1)(a) provides that the “judge shall require the offender to read and sign a form stating that the offender’s duties to register * * * have been explained to the offender,” and that “[i]f the offender is unable to read * * * the judge shall certify on the form that the * * * judge specifically 4 O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS informed the offender of those duties and that the offender indicated an understanding of those duties.” {¶11} R.C. 2950.03(B)(2) specifies that the notice “shall be on a form prescribed by the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and shall contain all of the information specified in division (A) of this section and all of the information required by the bureau.” {¶12} Finally, R.C. 2950.03(B)(3) requires that after the form is signed or certified in accordance with R.C. 2950.03(B)(1)(a), the judge, in this instance, “shall give one copy of the form to the offender * * * shall send one copy of the form to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation * * * shall send one copy of the form to the sheriff of the county in which the offender expects to reside, and shall send one copy of the form to the sheriff of the county in which the offender was convicted or pleaded guilty if the offender has a duty to register pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code.” {¶13} In the instant case, at sentencing, the court told Stacy, Also, because this is a—you’re considered a sex offender at this point, and that you automatically, as a result of this conviction, are considered to be a Tier I sex offender.