Marcus v. Dir., Ohio Job & Family Servs.
[…] A benefit year is the “fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of that week with respect to which the individual first files a valid application for determination of benefit rights * * * .” R.C. 4141.01(R)(1). The base period is the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual’s benefit year. R.C. 4141.01(Q)(1). ODJFS reviews all remuneration received during the base period to determine the amount of the applicant’s weekly benefits. See R.C. 4141.30. “Remuneration” means “all compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash * * * .” R.C. 4141.01(H). {¶10} R.C. 4141.31(A)(3) provides that “[b]enefits otherwise payable for any week shall be reduced by the amount of remuneration or other payments a claimant receives with respect to such week as follows: * * * [p]ayments in the form of retirement, or pension allowances