State v. Johnson
[…] See In re D.L., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-140711, 2015-Ohio-4747, ¶ 9; see also State v. McDonald, 137 Ohio St.3d 517, 2013-Ohio-5042, 1 N.E.3d 374, ¶ 28-29 (Lanzinger, J., concurring). 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶9} Here, in each count of the indictment, the bill of particulars, the trial court’s jury charge, and the verdict forms signed by the jury, the value of the properties stolen was erroneously categorized under the pre-H.B. 86 threshold values, making the offenses of more serious degree. See Taylor at ¶ 20. {¶10} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides that: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.