State v. Ferguson
[…] Ferguson moved to Ohio in 1995, prior to the enactment of Megan’s Law. At that time, Ferguson was advised that he did not have a duty to register as a sex offender in Ohio. {¶9} In 1997, Megan’s Law became effective. The Megan’s Law version of R.C. 2950.04 required an offender to register as a sex offender if the offender was sentenced for a sexually-oriented offense after July 1, 1997, was released from prison on or after July 1, 1997, after serving a sentence for a sexually-oriented offense, or was a habitual sexual who was required to register immediately prior to July 1, 1997. Former R.C. 2950.04(A)(3)(a) provided as follows: Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, a person who is convicted, pleads guilty, or [is] adjudicated a delinquent child in a court in another state * * * for committing a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense, if, on or after July 1, 1997, * * * the offender * * * moves to and 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS resides in this state or temporarily is domiciled in this state for more than five days * * * and, if at the time the offender * * * moves to and resides in this state or temporarily is domiciled in this state for more than five days, * * * the offender * * * has a duty to register as a sex offender or child-victim offender under the law of that other jurisdiction as a result of the conviction, guilty plea, or adjudication. {¶10} The record shows that when Ferguson moved to Ohio in 1995, he was advised that he did not have a duty to register. He lived in Ohio for ten years before his brother in Arizona became ill, and he left the state to operate his brother’s business until he recovered.