State v. Cauthen
[…] This portion of Cauthen’s first assignment of error is overruled. II. Notification Concerning Community Service in Lieu of Cost {¶8} Cauthen next argues, also in her first assignment of error, that the trial court erred by failing to notify her, as required by R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a), that if she were unable to pay the imposed court costs or if she failed to do so, she could be required to perform community service in lieu of making cash payments. But pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(b), effective September 29, 2012, the court’s failure to advise Cauthen of the possibility of community service did not “negate or limit the authority of the court to order the defendant to perform community service if the defendant fails to pay the judgment * * * or to timely make payments toward that judgment under an approved payment plan.” Consequently, there is no longer a need to reverse and remand for resentencing, when the sentencing error involves the 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS failure to notify a defendant of possible community service for neglecting to pay imposed court costs. See State v.