State v. Maley
[…] The Victim s Right to be Present {¶4} The Ohio Constitution was amended in 1994 to explicitly provide for the rights of victims of crimes. The relevant section reads: Victims of criminal offenses shall be accorded fairness, dignity, and respect in the criminal justice process, and, as the General Assembly shall define and provide by law, shall be accorded rights to reasonable and appropriate notice, information, access, and protection and to a meaningful role in the criminal justice process. (Emphasis added.) Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10a. As part of the legislation designed to carry out the mandate in that amendment, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2930.09, which provides: [a] victim in a case may be present whenever the defendant or alleged juvenile offender in the case is present during any stage of the case against the defendant or alleged juvenile offender that is conducted on the record, other than a grand jury proceeding, unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant s or alleged juvenile offender s right to a fair trial * * *. General Claims of Possible Prejudice are Insufficient {¶5} Maley argues that the trial court violated Evid.R. 615 in denying her motion for a separation of witnesses.