State v. Ducksworth
[…] State v. Thadur, 2016-Ohio-417 ¶ 11, citing State v. Smith, 2006-Ohio1558 (9th Dist.) ¶ 21. The term “abuse of discretion” connotes more than an error of law or of judgment; it implies the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157 (1980). Stark County, Case No. 2024CA00084 7 {¶20} R.C. 2929.21(A) provides: (A) A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code, or of any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a provision of the Revised Code, shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public. {¶21} Factors to be considered in misdemeanor sentencing are set forth in R.C. 2929.22(B): (B)(1) In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the court shall consider all of the following factors: (a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses; (b) Whether the