State v. Montgomery
[…] We therefore hold that two or more offenses of dissimilar import exist within the meaning of R.C. 2941.25(B) when the defendant's conduct constitutes offenses involving separate victims or if the harm that results from each offense is separate and identifiable. 7 Guernsey County, Case No. 22CA4 8 {¶23} In the instant case, appellant was convicted and sentenced upon Count I, attempted felonious assault. R.C. 2923.02(A), attempt, states: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), felonious assault, states in pertinent part, “No person shall knowingly * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.” {¶24} Appellee noted at sentencing that Count I occurred when appellant attempted to