State v. Belt
[…] State v. Thompkins, supra, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the evidence and ordering a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Id. {¶16} Appellant was found guilty of trespassing in the Tobiases’ trailer and damaging their door. R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), criminal trespass, states, “No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), criminal damaging, states, “No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent [k]nowingly, by any means.” Muskingum County, Case No.