State v. Belt
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). {¶26} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court is guided by the “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Collins, 2nd Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-2, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶ 9. “To achieve those Muskingum County, Case No. CT2016-0012 9 purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.