In re T.H.
[…] CT2-16-0009 7 ANALYSIS I. Specific Findings of Reasonable Efforts {¶25} Mother argues in her first Assignment of Error that the trial court erred in not entering the specific findings of fact of MCCS’s reasonable efforts to prevent removal of T.H., Jr. from his home as required under R.C. 2151.419(B)(1). {¶26} R.C. 2151.419 governs hearings on efforts of agencies to prevent removal of children from homes. Subsection (A)(1) states the following: Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing agency that filed the