Edminister v. Lyon
[…] T. at 14-15; Plaintiff's Exhibit 3. The forcible entry and detainer action was filed twenty-eight days later on November 12, 2015. {¶31} Upon review, we find appellees complied with the requirements of R.C. 1923.04. {¶32} Assignment of Error II is denied. III {¶33} Appellant claims the trial court erred in determining the lease to farm the land was not properly notarized and therefore invalid. We disagree. {¶34} R.C. 147.53 governs content of acknowledgment and states: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. {¶35} The trial court was the trier of fact and had the ultimate