Edminister v. Lyon
[…] II {¶26} Appellant claims the November 5, 2014 notice of termination of tenancy was invalid because it was not provided by the proper parties in violation of R.C. 5321.17. We disagree. {¶27} R.C. 5321.17 governs termination of periodic tenancies, but pertains to residential premises. Maggiore v. Kovach, 101 Ohio St.3d 184, 2004-Ohio-722. The Knox County, Case No. 16CA000006 7 lease sub judice is for the rent of land to farm in a commercial setting and is governed by R.C. 1923.04 under forcible entry and detainer actions and states the following: Except as provided in division (B) or (C) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant's usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted. {¶28} In his brief at 5, appellant argues Defendant's Exhibit B, The Temple Keystone Inheritance Trust, Memorandum of Trust Real Estate, provides that a trust advisor must approve leases on the subject land, the Trust Advisor being Thom L. Cooper.