Pennell v. Brown Twp.
[…] R.C. §2506.01(C). {¶25} A common pleas court does not acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal unless and until the appeal is perfected. AT & T Communications of Ohio, Inc. v. Lynch, 132 Ohio St.3d 92, 969 N.E.2d 1166, 2012–Ohio–1975. When a statute confers the right to appeal, an appeal can be perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute. Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 946 N.E.2d 215, 2011–Ohio–1604, ¶ 14. Where a party appeals pursuant to R.C. §2506.01, R.C. §2505.04 and §2505.07 govern the manner in which the party must perfect the appeal. According to R.C. §2505.04, administrative appeals are “perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” {¶26} R.C. §2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an appeal and provides, “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless