State v. Lloyd
[…] (Emphasis added). {¶29} Among the Ohio offenses listed in division (A)(1) of R.C. 2950.01 are rape and sexual battery. The pertinent rape section, R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), states: No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force. The pertinent sexual battery section, Holmes County, Case No. 09 CA 12 8 R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), states: No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when *** [t]he offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution. {¶30} In appellant s 1995 Texas conviction for aggravated sexual assault, the jury was instructed as follows pursuant to Texas Penal Code Title 5, Chapter