State v. Lloyd
[…] Clager, Licking App.No.10-CA-49, 2010Ohio-6074, this Court found that even out-of-state offenders are not subject to an Ohio Attorney General reclassification based on the doctrine of separation of powers. {¶20} Appellant s Ninth Assignment of Error is therefore sustained in regard to appellant s Tier III based offense in Count II. I. {¶21} In his First Assignment of Error, appellant contends his convictions for failure to register and notify of an address change violated due process, because he was not required to register as a sexually-oriented offender in Ohio. We disagree. {¶22} R.C. 2950.04(A)(4) states as follows: Holmes County, Case No. 09 CA 12 6 {¶23} Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each person who is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child in a court in another state **** for committing a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements if, at the time the offender or delinquent child moves to and resides in this state or temporarily is domiciled in this state for more than three days, the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant enters this state to attend a school or institution of higher education, or the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is employed in this state for more than the specified period of time, the offender or delinquent child has a duty to register as a sex offender or child-victim offender under the law of that other jurisdiction as a result of the conviction, guilty plea, or adjudication: {¶24} (a) Each offender and delinquent child shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county within three days of the offender's or delinquent child's coming into the county in which the offender or delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days. {¶25} (b) Each offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county immediately upon coming into a county in which the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant attends a school or institution of higher education on a fulltime or part-time basis regardless of whether the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant resides or has a temporary domicile in this state or another state.