State v. Lloyd
[…] Upon review, we find appellant s claims of police entrapment and outrageous police conduct unpersuasive. {¶63} Appellant s Third Assignment of Error is overruled. IV. {¶64} In his Fourth Assignment of Error, appellant contends his convictions for failure to register or notify of an address change violated due process, because he was not required to register as a sexually-oriented offender in Ohio. {¶65} We find this assigned error relates to Counts I and II only. Those Counts were based on R.C. 2950.04((E), which states: No person who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and no person who is required to send a notice of intent to reside pursuant to division (G) of this section, shall fail to register or send the notice of intent as required in accordance with those divisions or that division. Count I (3-Day Requirement in Holmes Co.) {¶66} We first consider, by cross-reference within R.C. 2950.04((E), the requirement of R.C. 2950.04(A)(4)(a) that [r]egardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each person who is convicted *** in a court in another state *** for committing a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements if, at the time the offender *** moves to and resides in this state or temporarily is domiciled in this state for more than three days, the offender *** enters Holmes County, Case No. 09 CA 12 16 this state to attend a school or institution of higher education, or the offender *** is employed in this state for more than the specified period of time, the offender *** has a duty to register as a sex offender or child-victim offender under the law of that other jurisdiction as a result of the conviction, guilty plea, or adjudication: {¶67} (a) Each offender *** shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county within three days of the offender's or delinquent child's coming into the county in which the offender or delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days. {¶68} Appellant essentially argues that R.C. 2950.04(A)(4)(a) applies only to out-of-state-offenders who are initially moving into Ohio.