State v. Michael
[…] T. at 29, 30 {¶32} Upon review, we find the trial court's decision is clearly supported by clear and convincing evidence and the trial court did not err in denying bail. {¶33} Assignment of Error I is denied. II {¶34} Appellant claims the trial court erred in quashing the subpoenas of the child-victims for the bond hearing. We disagree. {¶35} Appellant argues "[d]ue process under the 14th Amendment and the right to adequate assistance of counsel under the 6th Amendment were violated" when he was denied the right to present witnesses. Appellant's Brief at 8. {¶36} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states the following in pertinent part: {¶37} "In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel; to demand the nature of the cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process to procure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed." {¶38} The matter sub judice was an administrative bond hearing and not a trial on the merits.