State v. Michael
[…] Assignments of error are as follows: I {¶6} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DENIED THE SETTING OF BAIL WHEN THE STATE FAILED TO PROVE, BY CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE, ALL OF THE FACTORS REQUIRED BY REVISED CODE SECTION 2937.222." II {¶7} "THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR BY DENYING THE DEFENDANT THE RIGHT TO PRESENT WITNESS." I {¶8} Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying him bail, as the state failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that R.C. 2937.222 applied. We disagree. Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2009 AP 11 0059 {¶9} 3 R.C. 2937.222 governs hearing to deny bail. Subsections (A), (B), and (C) state the following in pertinent part: {¶10} "(A)***At the hearing, the accused has the right to be represented by counsel and, if the accused is indigent, to have counsel appointed. The judge shall afford the accused an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses and other information, and to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing. The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing. Regardless of whether the hearing is being held on the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on the court's own motion, the state has the burden of proving that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense with which the accused is charged, of proving that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community. {¶11} "(B) No accused person shall be denied bail pursuant to this section unless the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense described in division (A) of this section with which the accused is charged,