State v. Morris
[…] R.C. 2953.32(C). If the applicant fails to meet one of the requirements in R.C. 2953.32(C), the trial court must deny the motion for expungement. State v. Krantz, Cuyahoga App. No. 82439, 2003-Ohio-4568, ¶ 23. {¶9} Our review of the record indicates that appellant is not a "first offender" for purposes of expunging his records. {¶10} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines "first offender" as the following: {¶11} "(A) 'First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period, but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of Section 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction." {¶12} An appellate court reviews a trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion to seal records pursuant to R.C. 2953.52 for an abuse of discretion. State v. Widder, 146 Ohio App.3d 445, 766 N.E.2d 1018, 2001-Ohio-1521 at ¶ 6. Licking County, Case No. 09-CA-128 5 {¶13} In State v.