Lough v. Lough
[…] However, said child support amount 2 While appellee was earning less since the initial Divorce Decree was filed, appellant was earning more. Licking County App. Case No. 03CA93 and 03CA104 18 was modified by Judgment filed September 9, 2003, and the amount in the September 9, 2003, Judgment ($538 per month, plus processing charge effective October 26, 2001) is the amount the Plaintiff is Ordered to pay. (Emphasis added). {¶65} R.C. 3119.22 states, in relevant part, as follows: The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. {¶66} In turn, R.C. 3119.23 provides as follows: {¶67} The court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code: {¶68} (A) Special and unusual needs of the children; {¶69} (B) Extraordinary obligations for