Van De Hey v. Ashtabula Cty. Aud.
[…] Van De Hey from his statutory obligation in R.C. 5717.05 to file a timely notice of appeal with the BOR. {¶51} Mr. Van De Hey’s second assignment of error is without merit. Mailbox Rule {¶52} We review Mr. Van De Hey’s third and fourth assignments of error in reverse order for ease of discussion. {¶53} In his fourth assignment of error, Mr. Van De Hey contends that the meaning of “filed” in R.C. 5717.05 is ambiguous because it can mean either “actual (physical delivery)” or “constructive (deposited in the mail) delivery.” Therefore, he argues, the statute must be read in pari materia with R.C. 5717.01, which contains the following “mailbox rule”: {¶54} “If notice of appeal is filed by certified mail, express mail, or authorized delivery service as provided in section 5703.056 of the Revised Code, the date of the 13 Case No. 2021-A-0038 United States postmark placed on the sender’s receipt by the postal service or the date of receipt recorded by the authorized delivery service shall be treated as the date of filing.” (Emphasis added.) {¶55} Ambiguity in a statute exists only if its language is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation. Dunbar v. State, 136 Ohio St.3d 181, 2013-Ohio-2163, 992 N.E.2d 1111, ¶ 16. The filing requirement in R.C. 5717.05 is not ambiguous.