Ashtabula v. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council
[…] The trial court vacated the arbitrator’s award, finding an amended grievance must still 2 comply with the time requirements for filing a grievance as stated in the CBA, and finding the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his authority by holding otherwise. {¶6} The Union now appeals, assigning one error for our review, which states: {¶7} The trial court erred in vacating the award of Arbitrator Nowell pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §2711.10(D). {¶8} R.C. 2711.09 permits any party to an arbitration to apply to the court of common pleas for an order confirming the award at any time within one year after an award in an arbitration proceeding is made. Pursuant to R.C. 2711.10, “the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if * * * (D) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers * * *.” Id. {¶9} Our review in this matter “is confined to the order issued by the common pleas court confirming, modifying, vacating or enforcing the award, and we review the trial court’s order confirming or vacating the arbitration decision for