State ex rel. Ames v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] Id. at 292-293. {¶8} The issue presented to this court is two-fold: (1) Is the SWMB authorized by Ohio statute, thereby making the meeting minutes of that entity valid to inform the public of the Board’s actions under the OMA? (2) If so, does the Board’s use of a consent agenda or failure to provide Exhibit A in its initial response to Ames’ request constitute a finding that the meeting minutes are inaccurate under the OMA? Validity of the SWMB {¶9} R.C. 3734.52 requires each county to establish a solid waste management district: (A) In order to prepare, adopt, submit, and implement a solid waste management plan that complies with section 3734.55 of the Revised Code, the board of county commissioners of each county either shall establish and maintain a solid waste management district under Chapter 343. of the Revised Code, or shall participate in establishing and maintaining a joint solid waste management district with one or more other such boards under that chapter, in compliance with division (B) of this section. * * * (B) Not later than March 24, 1989, the board of county commissioners of each county shall do one of the following: (1) Establish a county solid waste management district under Chapter 343. of the Revised Code; (2) With the boards of county commissioners of one or more other counties, establish a joint solid waste management district under that chapter. 4 {¶10} R.C. Chapter 343, as referenced in R.C. 3734.52, authorizes the board of county commissioners of each county to “[e]stablish, by resolution, and maintain a county solid waste management district * * *.” R.C. 343.01(A)(1). {¶11} Under the Ohio Revised Code, the SWMB is a valid public body authorized to conduct business with regard to implementing a solid waste management plan that complies with R.C. 3734.55. Therefore, the SWMB is subject to compliance with the OMA in conducting public