State v. McDaniel
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the convictions. {¶2} On May 19, 2017, McDaniel was indicted on eight counts of Rape, felonies of the first degree in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b) (“[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender * * *, when * * * [t]he other person is less than thirteen years of age”); eight counts of Sexual Battery, felonies of the second degree in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) (“[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person”); and eight counts of Gross Sexual Imposition, felonies of the third degree in violation of R.C. 2907.05(A)(4) (“[n]o person shall have