State v. Wacker
[…] Rather, it imposed jail terms upon the offender, suspended a portion of the jail terms imposed, and then placed the offender under community control sanctions. When it imposed the partially suspended jail term in the second case, the sentencing court “said nothing about the possibility of consecutive jail terms if community control were revoked.” Fankle, supra, at ¶11. It was 9 because the sentencing court chose option (b) under R.C. 2929.25(A)(1) that the Second District was “compelled to conclude that the trial court imposed concurrent jail terms.” Id.; see R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) (“A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively * * *.”) (emphasis added). {¶32} Here, the trial court also chose option (b) when sentencing appellant. It imposed definite jail terms, suspended all or a portion of the jail terms imposed, and placed appellant under community control sanctions.