State v. Wacker
[…] Because, however, appellant was sentenced in the assault case one month after the OVI case, the trial court had the ability to check the box and thereby require appellant to serve the sentences consecutively in the event his community control was revoked as a result of a violation. The trial court failed to do so and thus it lacked authority to run the sentences consecutively after revocation. {¶12} R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) provides: “A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively * * *.” The trial court did not specify appellant could serve the sentences for the OVI and assault consecutively in either judgment entry.