State ex rel. Clark v. Rice
[…] Under Civ.R. 12(B)(6), ‘the factual allegations and all reasonable inferences in a complaint must be accepted as true and viewed in a light most favorable to the plaintiff. In order to dismiss a complaint under Civ.R. 12 or to enter judgment on the pleadings, a court must be convinced, based solely on the allegations in the complaint, that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts entitling him to recovery.’ (Citation omitted.) State ex rel. Simeone v. Niles, 11th Dist. No. 2008-T-0059, 2008-Ohio-7000, ¶18.” Johns v. Allen, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2013-T-0007, 2013-Ohio-2045, ¶7. {¶8} R.C. 2731.01 states: “Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” {¶9} “To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, the relator must be able to prove that: (1) he has a clear legal right to have a specific act performed by a public official; (2) the public official has a corresponding duty to perform that act; and (3) there is no other legal remedy that could be