Duczman v. Sorin
[…] Further, “‘[o]rdinary and necessary expenses incurred in generating gross receipts’ means actual cash items expended by the parent or the parent’s business and includes depreciation expenses of business equipment as shown on the books of a business entity.” R.C. 3119.01(C)(9)(a). {¶28} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(A), the trial court is required to verify each parents’ “current and past income and personal earnings * * * by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns.” “A party claiming a business expense has the burden of providing suitable documentation to establish the expense.