State v. Brantley
[…] No. 2012-A-0028, 2013-Ohio1842, ¶32 (“‘Since there must be sufficient evidence to take a case to the jury, it follows that “a finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence necessarily must include a finding of sufficiency.”’” (Emphasis sic.) (Citations omitted.)) {¶28} For the reasons addressed below, we determine the judgment is not against the manifest weight of the evidence and, thus, further conclude it is supported by sufficient evidence. {¶29} Appellant takes issue with the guilty finding for resisting arrest, a misdemeanor of the first degree, in violation of R.C. 2921.33(B) and (D), which states in part: {¶30} “(B) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer. {¶31} “* * * {¶32} “(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of resisting arrest. * * * A violation of division (B) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree. * * *” {¶33} Appellant was also found guilty of assault on a peace officer, a felony of the fourth degree, in violation of