Armstrong v. State
[…] Cleveland, 5 paragraph two of the syllabus.” (Parallel citations omitted.) Doss v. State, 135 Ohio St.3d 211, 2012-Ohio-5678, ¶10. {¶15} “Actions against the state for wrongful imprisonment are governed by R.C. 2743.48, which places the burden on a claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she meets the definition of a ‘wrongfully imprisoned individual.’” Bundy v. State, 143 Ohio St.3d 237, 2015Ohio-2138, ¶15, citing Doss, supra, at paragraph one of the syllabus. To meet that definition, the claimant must satisfy each of the following requirements under R.C. 2743.48(A): {¶16} “(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony. {¶17} “(2) The individual was found guilty of, but did not plead guilty to, the particular charge or a lesser-included offense by the court or jury involved, and the offense of which the individual was found guilty was an aggravated felony or felony. {¶18} “(3) The individual was sentenced to an indefinite or definite term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for the offense of which the individual was found guilty. {¶19} “(4) The individual’s conviction was vacated, dismissed, or reversed on appeal, the prosecuting