Jones v. Geauga Cty Republican Party Cent. Commt.
[…] Appellees’ motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(6), based upon its opinion that the August 15, 2015 meeting of the Geauga County Republican Party Central Committee was not subject to O.R.C. 121.22 because a meeting of a county central committee of a political party held for the purpose of appointing new members to the committee to fill vacancies and to deliberate over amendments to its bylaws does not constitute public business, as contemplated by that code section, but the private, internal affairs of the committee.” {¶10} R.C. 2721.02(A), authorizing declaratory judgment actions, states in part: {¶11} “[C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for under this chapter. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.” {¶12} A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is procedural and tests whether the complaint is sufficient. State ex rel. Hanson v. Guernsey Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 65 Ohio St.3d 545, 548, 605 N.E.2d 378 (1992).