Jones v. Geauga Cty Republican Party Cent. Commt.
[…] (Citation omitted.) Grybosky v. Ohio Civ. Rights Comm., 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2010-A-0047, 2011-Ohio-6843, ¶15. {¶15} Ohio’s open meetings act, R.C. 121.22, was designed to require public officials to conduct official business in open meetings. State ex rel. Long v. Council of the Village of Cardington, 92 Ohio St.3d 54, 2001-Ohio-130, 748 N.E.2d. 58. R.C. 121.22(A) states: “This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to 4 take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” {¶16} Further, “[a]ny person may bring an action to enforce [R.C. 121.22,]” and “[a] resolution, rule, or formal action of any kind is invalid unless adopted in an open meeting of the public body.”