Chapman v. Chapman
[…] Yu v. Zhang, 175 Ohio App.3d 83, 2008-Ohio-400, 885 N.E.2d 278, ¶16 (2d Dist.). {¶52} George Sr. also claims that the trial court erroneously allowed Cheryl to be represented by the Lake County Prosecutor’s Office. We disagree. {¶53} First, George Sr. never objected to the proceedings on this basis. Further, the Lake County Department of Job and Family Services, Child Support Enforcement Division properly pursued the child support on Cheryl’s behalf. R.C. 3125.03 requires each county of the state of Ohio to establish an office of child support enforcement, and it sets forth the duties of the child support agency in part as: “The program of child support enforcement shall include the * * * establishment of parentage, establishment and modification of child support orders and medical support orders, enforcement of support orders, collection of support obligations, and any other actions appropriate to child support enforcement.” {¶54} R.C. 3125.03 was enacted to comply with Title IV-D of the Social Security Act of 1975, Title 42 U.S.C. 651. R.C. 3125.03; Cuyahoga Cty. Supp. Enforcement Agency v. Lozada, 102 Ohio App.3d 442, 446, 657 N.E.2d 372 (8th Dist.1995).