Chapman v. Chapman
[…] This assertion is erroneous because the juvenile court proceeding to secure child support for George Jr. was instituted before the parties’ divorce action in domestic relations court. Furthermore, it is undisputed that George Jr. was not born during the parties’ marriage. In addition, George Sr. and Cheryl’s judgment entry of divorce unequivocally states that its determination of the dates of the parties’ marriage were for the divorce proceedings only and that the juvenile court had jurisdiction over the parties’ son since he was not born during the marriage. {¶31} R.C. 2151.23(A) provides in part: “The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows: * * * * (11) * * * to hear and determine a request for an order for the support of any child if the request is not ancillary to an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or legal separation * * *.” Thus, because the complaint for child support in this case was not ancillary to the Chapman’s divorce action, it was properly heard by the juvenile court.