Chapman v. Chapman
[…] Supp. Enforcement Agency v. Lozada, 102 Ohio App.3d 442, 446, 657 N.E.2d 372 (8th Dist.1995). The state programs were “to be designed ‘for the purpose of enforcing the support obligation owed by absent parents to their children.’” Id. quoting Section 651, Title 42, U.S.C. {¶55} R.C. 3111.04(A)(1) provides in part: “an action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child or the 14 child’s personal representative, the child’s mother or her personal representative, * * * the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child resides if the child’s mother, father, or alleged father is a recipient of public assistance or of services under Title IV-D of the ‘Social Security Act,’ * * * .” {¶56} “With the enactment of R.C. 3111.04, the General Assembly clearly included child enforcement agencies as parties in parentage actions.