Portage Cty. Commrs. v. O'Neil
[…] However, paragraph 16 of the mortgage states in part: {¶47} “16. Governing Law; Severability; Rules of Construction. This Security Instrument shall be governed by federal law and the law of the jurisdiction in which the Property is located.” (Emphasis added.) {¶48} The Code of Federal Regulations, dealing with mortgage and loan insurance programs under the National Housing Act and other authorities, provides in part at 24 C.F.R. 201.50: {¶49} “Lender efforts to cure the default. {¶50} “(a) * * * Before taking action to accelerate the maturity of the loan, the lender or its agent shall contact the borrower and any co-maker or co-signer, either in a face-to-face meeting or by telephone, to discuss the reasons for the default and to seek its cure. * * * {¶51} (b) * * * Unless the borrower cures the default or agrees to a modification agreement or repayment plan, the lender shall provide the borrower with written notice 12 that the loan is in default and that the loan maturity is to be accelerated. In addition to complying with applicable State or local notice requirements, the notice shall be sent by certified mail and shall contain: {¶52} “(1) A description of the obligation or security interest held by the lender; {¶53} “(2) A statement of the nature of the default and of the amount due to the lender as unpaid principal and earned interest on the note as of the date 30 days from the date of the notice; {¶54} “(3) A demand