Portage Cty. Commrs. v. O'Neil
[…] days from the date of the notice; {¶55} “(4) A statement that if the borrower fails either to cure the default or to agree to a modification agreement or a repayment plan by the date 30 days from the date of the notice, then, as of the date 30 days from the date of the notice, the maturity of the loan is accelerated and full payment of all amounts due under the loan is required; {¶56} “(5) A statement that if the default persists the lender will report the default to an appropriate credit reporting agency; and {¶57} “(6) Any other requirements prescribed by the Secretary.” {¶58} In addition, 24 C.F.R. 203.604 states in part: {¶59} “(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to- 13 face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced * * *. {¶60} “* * * {¶61} “(d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched.