Portage Cty. Commrs. v. O'Neil
[…] In fact, at a minimum, there is no evidence to show that any certified letter was sent by KeyBank to appellant in order to arrange a face-to-face meeting. {¶68} As stated, “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full 15 monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b). A “reasonable effort” “shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service * * * [and] shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property * * *.” 24 C.F.R. 203.604(d). The requirements contained in 24 C.F.R. 201.50 similarly include the “face-to-face meeting” and “certified mail” language. {¶69} The evidence in the record fails to establish that KeyBank satisfied all conditions precedent prior to initiating foreclosure.