Krasicki v. Ctr For Dialysis Care at Heather Hill
[…] modified, or reversed, with or without retrial, when it is one of the following: 2 {¶7} * * * {¶8} (4) An order that grants or denies a provisional remedy and to which both of the following apply: {¶9} (a) The order in effect determines the action with respect to the provisional remedy and prevents a judgment in the action in favor of the appealing party with respect to the provisional remedy. {¶10} (b) The appealing party would not be afforded a meaningful or effective remedy by an appeal following final judgment as to all proceedings, issues, claims, and parties in the action. {¶11} R.C. 2305.252, Confidentiality of proceedings and records, provides in part: [a]n order by a court to produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records [of a peer review committee] is a final order. (Emphasis added.) {¶12} A trial court s order is final and appealable to the extent it compels production of claimed privileged material. Peppeard v. Summit Cty., Ohio, 9th Dist. No. 25057, 2010-Ohio-2862, ¶10. See also Giusti v. Akron Gen. Med.