State v. Wolf
[…] Id. at 387. {¶13} Further, [n]o conviction resulting from a trial by jury shall be reversed on the weight of the evidence except by the concurrence of all three judges hearing the 4 appeal. (Citations omitted.) Webber v. Kelly, 120 Ohio St.3d 440, 2008-Ohio-6695, ¶6. {¶14} The charges at issue were brought pursuant to R.C. 2919.21, prohibiting a person from abandoning or failing to support the person s child. R.C. 2919.21(A) provides, in part: No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to that person s child under the age of 18. R.C. 2919.21(B) provides: No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support. {¶15} Here, appellant was charged with a felony of the fifth degree, pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(G)(1) ( if the offender has failed to provide support * * * for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree ). {¶16} On appeal, appellant does not dispute that he failed to pay support for his child. Instead, appellant argues he provided sufficient evidence of a statutory affirmative defense to the charges under R.C. 2919.21(A) and (B) the inability to pay the court-ordered support. R.C. 2919.21(D) states: {¶17} It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused s ability and means. 5 {¶18} To establish this affirmative defense, appellant was required to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he was unable to provide adequate support but did provide the support that was within [his] ability and means. R.C. 2919.21(D) and R.C. 2901.05(A). [I]n proving the affirmative defense a lack of means cannot excuse a lack of effort on the part of the accused. State v. Wheat, 1993 Ohio App. LEXIS 4970 (6th Dist.1993), citing State v.