State v. Griffey
[…] (***) (Emphasis sic and footnote omitted.) Id., at 670. Accord, Barker v. United States (C.A. 10, 1978), 579 F.2d 1219, 1223; United States v. Roberts (C.A.D.C., 1977), 570 F.2d 999, 1008; United States v. Read (C.A. 9, 1976), 534 F.2d 858, 859. (Emphasis sic.) (Footnotes omitted.) {¶48} Unlike the majority, I believe Mr. Griffey presented sufficient evidence at the hearing on his motion to withdraw of a valid affirmative defense pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(D), making the public interest in a determination of this matter by trial paramount. That division provides: 14 {¶49} It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused s ability and means. {¶50} Mr. Griffey testified that he suffered major trauma due to a car accident in the past, and was in a coma for thirty days, at that time. He testified he is under the care of a neurologist, for a potential case of Parkinson s Disease.