Cunningham v. Miller
[…] Id. at ¶24. {¶38} Miller cites to facts that are outside the record to support his claims. There is nothing in the record before us to suggest that the contract was procedurally unconscionable. Accordingly, the trial court did not err. {¶39} Miller s third assignment of error is without merit. {¶40} In his fourth assignment of error, Miller alleges that the contract did not comply with the Statute of Frauds. He contends that the contract for real estate was not signed by the grantor, Jacqueline Cunningham, and there was no description of the lot in the contract. {¶41} R.C. 1335.05, Ohio s codification of the statute of frauds, provides: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person *** or upon a contract or sale of lands ***; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. {¶42} Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable. Hummel v. Hummel (1938), 133 Ohio St. 520, at paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶43} In order to satisfy the statute of frauds, a signed memorandum must 1) identify the subject matter of the agreement; 2) establish that a contract has been made; and 3) state the essential terms of that contract with such clearness and certainty that they may be understood from the memorandum itself, or some other writing to which it refers, without the necessity of resorting to parol proof. 8 Kling v. Bordner (1901), 65 Ohio St. 86, at paragraph one of the syllabus; McGee v. Tobin, 7th Dist. No. 04 MA 98, 2005-Ohio-2119, at ¶3 ( [T]he essential terms to a contract for the sale of land are the identity of the parties, the identity of the land, and the sale price. ). {¶44} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the statute of frauds does not require that real estate be described with the particularity used in a deed or a formal contract. To so hold would render nugatory the provision of the statute that unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith. Sanders v. McNutt (1947), 147 Ohio St. 408, 410 (emphasis omitted). Rather, to comply with the statute of frauds, the memorandum must definitely point out the particular land to be conveyed or must furnish the means of identifying it with certainty. Schmidt v.