State v. Elswick
[…] The Supreme Court has stated that the right of appeal is not essential to due process, provided that due process has already been accorded in the tribunal of first instance. State ex rel. Bryant v. Akron Metro. Park Dist. (1930), 281 U.S. 74, 80. {¶14} The Fifth District in State v. Firouzmandi, 5th Dist. No. 2006-CA-41, 2006Ohio-5823, at ¶18, recently stated: {¶15} [a]lthough the Ohio Constitution does not expressly provide for a right to appeal, Article IV, Section 3(B)(1)(f) does provide for the establishment of an appellate court system. Section 2505.03 of the Ohio Revised Code further provides that: (e)very final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, may be reviewed *** unless otherwise provided by law.