Eyre v. Eyre
[…] Gartland v. Gartland, 11th Dist. No. 2001-T-0063, 2002-Ohio-5160, at ¶15. A court s interpretation of a separation agreement is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Id. at ¶17. An abuse of discretion means more than an error of judgment; it implies that the trial court s attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Id., citing Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. {¶13} R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) provides that: [a] separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the parties may be enforceable by the court of common pleas upon the motion of either party to the agreement, if the court determines that it would be in the interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement. (Emphasis added.) {¶14} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.10(B)(2), a trial court is not required to enforce a separation agreement simply because it was executed by the parties; instead, a trial court has the discretion to refuse to enforce the agreement if it determines that the agreement is not in the interests of justice and equity. Swift v. Swift (Sept. 1, 2000), 11th Dist. No. 99-T-0165, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 3985, at 12-13. {¶15} During a divorce proceeding, if one or both parties submit a separation agreement to the trial court that was voluntarily entered into, R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) allows the court discretion to choose one of several options. If the court finds the separation 5 agreement to be fair and equitable, it can be incorporated in full into the divorce decree; the court can incorporate portions of the agreement and rule separately on other issues; or the trial court can reject the entire agreement and make rulings on all issues. Robinson v. Robinson (Dec. 3, 1999), 2d Dist. No. 17562, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 5663, at 11-12, citing Bourque v. Bourque (1986), 34 Ohio App.3d 284, 287. {¶16} In the case at bar, appellant is correct in his assertion that a separation agreement is a contract between the parties. However, pursuant to R.C. 3105.10(B)(2), a trial court is not bound by the terms of a separation agreement if it determines that it would not be in the interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement. {¶17} In its November 19, 2003 judgment entry, the trial court stated that: {¶18} The separation agreement failed to divide all of the assets of the marriage and made no provision for spousal support despite the fact that [appellee] was in poor health and that the marriage was one of 18 plus