Slater v. Slater
[…] The trial court referenced the arbitrator’s reservation of jurisdiction under Section XVI of the separation agreement. Appellant timely filed this appeal. Law and Analysis {¶4} Under her sole assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court “erred by abdicating its exclusive authority and power to hear appellant’s motion to show cause and related motions and forcing the parties into arbitration[.]” We find merit to her argument. {¶5} R.C. 2705.02 provides that a person “may be punished as for a contempt” when the person is guilty of “[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]” R.C. 2705.02(A). Also, “the power of contempt is inherent in a court.” Harris v. Harris, 58 Ohio St.2d 303, 307, 390 N.E.2d 789 (1979); see also Denovchek v. Bd. of Trumbull Cty. Commrs., 36 Ohio St.3d 14, 15, 520 N.E.2d 1362 (1988). {¶6} In Holloway v.