Morton v. Murray
[…] Bd. of Edn., 2015-Ohio-2620, 34 N.E.3d 973, ¶ 35 (9th Dist.) (appellate review limited by “narrow way” in which plaintiff framed a complaint). 1 Even though the county treasurer is an individual, he acts as the county’s representative and was sued in his official capacity, so an action naming the treasurer is akin to suing the county. {¶6} Even if the treasurer could be held liable for unjust enrichment, the court did not err by finding that Morton had no right to any overpayment of real estate taxes because the credit for overpayment belongs to the person who made the payment. See R.C. 5715.22 (“If after such credit has been made, there remains any balance of such overpayment, or if there are no taxes, assessments, or charges due from such person, upon application of the person overpaying such taxes the auditor shall forthwith draw a warrant on the county treasurer in favor of the person who has made such overpayment for the amount of such balance.”). Morton stipulated that he “has not made a payment to the Defendant Treasurer of/for the real estate taxes” pertaining to the subject property. As a matter of law, that stipulation bars his claim that he had any right to an overpayment of real estate taxes.