State v. Boynton
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 386, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). {¶44} Boynton was convicted of conspiracy to commit trafficking in persons and as an accomplice on the remaining counts. {¶45} R.C. 2923.01, regarding conspiracy, states that: (A) No person, with purpose * * * to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * trafficking in persons * * * shall do either of the following: (1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of [the specified offense]; (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of [the specified offense]. {¶46} R.C. 2923.03, the complicity statute, provides that: (A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following: (1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense; (2) Aid or abet another in