UBS Fin. Servs. Inc. v. Lacava
[…] The record supports the trial court’s decision to grant summary judgment in favor of UBS. Fraudulent Transfer under R.C. 1336.05 {¶37} Because we agree with the trial court’s finding of actual fraud under R.C. 1336.04, we only briefly discuss fraud under R.C. 1336.05. That section provides as follows: (A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (B) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the transfer was made to or the obligation was incurred with respect to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. {¶38} As mentioned, the record demonstrates that UBS’s claim arose before Lacava’s xvi transfer to Mary Ellen, and that Lacava was insolvent at the time of the transfer. Further, despite Mary Ellen’s alleged $140,000 capital contribution, Lacava received nothing in exchange for the transfer. {¶39} Regardless of whether Lacava received any consideration in exchange for his transfer to Mary Ellen, the transfer would nonetheless be deemed invalid under subsection (B) because it was a transfer to “an insider for an antecedent debt [and] the debtor [Lacava] was insolvent at that time.”