UBS Fin. Servs. Inc. v. Lacava
[…] The first and third through fifth assignments of error are therefore overruled. Damages and Remedies {¶41} Lacava contends that the trial court violated the doctrine of separation of powers by failing to follow R.C. 1336.07(A) and 1336.08 in fashioning UBS’s remedies. He further contends that the trial court erred by not applying the exemptions afforded under R.C. 2329.66. {¶42} Relative to this appeal, R.C. 1336.07(A) governs remedies of a creditor, and provides in part as follows: (A) In an action for relief arising out of a transfer or an obligation that is fraudulent under section 1336.04 or 1336.05 of the Revised Code, a creditor * * * on behalf of a support creditor, subject to the limitations in section 1336.08 of the Revised Code, may obtain one of the following: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim of the creditor; xvii (2) An attachment or garnishment against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with Chapters 2715. and 2716. of the Revised Code; (3) Subject to the applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure, any of the following: (a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; (b) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; (c) Any other relief that the circumstances may require. {¶43} Further, under R.C. 1336.08(B), “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor * * * under division (A)(1) of section 1336.07 of the Revised Code, the creditor * * * may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred * * *.” R.C. 1336.08(B) provides that the