State v. Baxter
[…] Baxter’s argument here is baseless. The Ohio Constitution does provide that: “no person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.” Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution. However, pursuant to Crim.R. 7(A), and R.C. 2941.021, this right may be waived. See also, Stacy v. Van Coren, 18 Ohio St.2d 188, 189-90, 248 N.E.2d 603 (1969). State v. Owens, 181 Ohio App.3d 725, 2009-Ohio-1508, 910 N.E.2d 1059, ¶ 64 (7th Dist.). {¶8} R.C. 2941.021, prosecution by information, states: Any criminal offense which is not punishable by death or life imprisonment may be prosecuted by information filed in the common pleas court by the prosecuting attorney if the defendant, after he has been advised by the court of the nature of the charge against him and of his rights under the constitution, is represented by counsel or has affirmatively waived counsel by waiver in writing and in open court, waives in writing and in open