Tiggs c/o Indian hills Healthcare Group, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] LEXIS 3621, 18 (Aug. 10, 2000). In the instant case, we find that the Medicaid eligibility claim, which is the substantive claim for relief presented at the trial court, was properly advanced by the party in interest, Tiggs through his authorized representative, The Willows. “A claim brought on behalf of a represented person depends on the represented person’s standing to bring an action because the represented person is the real party in interest.” Hunter at ¶ 7, citing Civ.R. 17(A). {¶26} In support of the trial court’s interpretation, we note the plain reading of R.C. 5101.35(A)(2), which states that an “[a]ppellant” who may appeal an administrative agency’s decision to the trial court “means an applicant, participant, former participant, recipient, or former recipient of a family services program who is entitled by federal or state law to a hearing regarding a decision or order of the agency that administers the program.” Furthermore, we note that Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-2-08(C)(1) states that “[a]n individual may designate an authorized representative, in writing, to stand in place of the individual and act with authority on behalf of the individual.” {¶27} Our review of the record also demonstrates that Tiggs