State v. Jenkins
[…] In fact, Eanes testified that he saw Jenkins aim the gun at the crowd and that the only reason he was not hit was because a parked vehicle blocked most of the bullets. That evidence is sufficient to show that Jenkins knew that his conduct would probably cause harm and possible death to one or more people in that crowd. {¶52} Finally, Jenkins argues that the state did not present sufficient evidence to support his convictions for discharging a firearm because there was no evidence that he did so on a public roadway. R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) states, “No person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Contrary to Jenkins’s argument, however, the following exchange took place during Bobak’s testimony: Q. * * * You’re out on Detroit Avenue? A. Detroit Avenue. Q. That’s a pretty busy thoroughfare you would agree? A. Yes.