State v. Varholick
[…] The state further argues that the court was mandated to hold a hearing on the motion. {¶13} “[T]he General Assembly has carved out two procedures by which drivers under license suspensions may seek to drive and has given them distinct labels. One procedure allows limited driving privileges. R.C. 4510.021 and related statutes. The other allows termination or modification of the suspension. R.C. 4510.54.” State v. Manocchio, 138 Ohio St.3d 292, 2014-Ohio-785, 6 N.E.3d 47, ¶ 18. {¶14} R.C. 4510.021 gives trial courts the discretion to grant limited driving privileges during any suspension, so long as the court specifies “the purposes, times, and places of the privileges.” The court may also “impose any other reasonable conditions on the person’s driving of a motor vehicle.” any of these purposes: Id. Limited driving privileges can be for (1) occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes; or (2) taking the driver’s or commercial driver’s license examination.