State v. Taylor
[…] The court denied the motion to vacate the conviction without opinion. This appeal followed. {¶2} The juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over a child (any person who is under 18 years of age) who is alleged to be delinquent for having violated any law that would be an offense if committed by an adult. See R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) and 2152.02(E)(1). A person is deemed to be a child “irrespective of that person’s age at the time the complaint with respect to that violation is filed or the hearing on the complaint is held.” R.C. 2152.02(C)(2). In no event, however, can a person be adjudicated in juvenile court after a person has turned 21 years of age: “[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age is not a child in relation to that act.” R.C. 2152.02(C)(3). {¶3} This point is underscored by R.C. 2151.23(I): If a person under eighteen years of age allegedly commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the person is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains