State v. Gardner
[…] Gardner’s first assignment of error is sustained in part and overruled in part. Gardner’s second assignment of error is affirmed as to his convictions for aggravated menacing and obstructing official business and moot as to his conviction for having weapons while under disability. Costs {¶47} In his third assignment of error, Gardner contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay court costs in its sentencing journal entry that it did not impose at the sentencing hearing. {¶48} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs. It provides that “[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” R.C. 2947.23(A)(1). However, in its discretion, a trial court may waive court costs if the defendant is indigent. {¶49} Crim.R. 43(A) states that a criminal defendant must generally be present at every stage of his or her criminal proceeding, including sentencing. State v.