State v. Potts
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot clearly and convincingly find that the record does not support the trial court’s R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) findings. {¶59} Potts’s fifth assignment of error is overruled. F. Court Costs {¶60} In his sixth assignment of error, Potts argues the trial court erred by imposing costs where it found Potts indigent, did not impose costs in open court, and failed to consider his ability to pay. {¶61} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” Thus, a sentencing court must include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for costs, even if the defendant is indigent. State v.