State v. Potts
[…] Gaines, 46 Ohio St.3d 65, 545 N.E.2d 68 (1989), syllabus. While the present case does not involve a firearm specification, there is no valid basis to distinguish between guns for purposes of a firearm specification and for the statute prohibiting carrying a concealed weapon. To allow an inoperable handgun to be considered a per se deadly weapon would be an unintended expansion of the statute. The General Assembly has shown that it is capable of crafting a statute that penalizes someone for carrying a gun whether it is operable or inoperable. R.C. 2923.122(C), the statute prohibiting weapons within a school zone, states, “No person shall knowingly possess an object in a school safety zone if * * * [t]he object is indistinguishable from a firearm, whether or not the object is capable of being fired.” J.T. at ¶ 7. {¶38} In this case, the term “deadly weapon” is the same as the term analyzed by the Supreme Court in In re J.T. However, we find the circumstances presented in this case to be distinguishable from those presented in In re J.T. It is undisputed that the .25 caliber pistol found in