State v. Potts
[…] for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” {¶25} Potts was also convicted of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) and (2), which provides: (A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another or to another’s unborn; (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another’s unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance. {¶26} Potts was further convicted of discharging a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides that “[no] person shall * * * discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” {¶27} Finally, Potts was convicted of illegal conveyance in violation of R.C. 2921.36(A), which states: (A) No person shall knowingly convey, or attempt to convey, onto the grounds of a detention facility or of an institution, office building, or other place that is under the control of the